User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Studio5000 V24.01 won't install components

  1. #1
    Member MThompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Question Studio5000 V24.01 won't install components

    I am trying to install Studio5000 V24.01 and it will not install any components.
    The splash screen works but there are no options to create new project, modify existing project, etc.
    Have tried several different routes to get install to execute but still get the mesage at the end of install that components that were selected at the start of install were not installed.
    I'm running RSLogix5000 V19.01.00.
    Is there an interim version I need to install before V24?

  2. #2
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    24
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    6 Posts
    @MThompson,

    I recently installed Studio 5000 v24 without issue on Windows 7 32bit.

    What OS are you trying to install it on?

    Shawn Tierney, The Automation Blog
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

  3. #3
    Member MThompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn Tierney View Post
    @MThompson,

    I recently installed Studio 5000 v24 without issue on Windows 7 32bit.

    What OS are you trying to install it on?

    Shawn Tierney, The Automation Blog
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit with 4 GB RAM on an i5 core on a Dell E6530.
    Are there any other packages that need to be synced up with the versions in order for install to complete?
    Thanks for the quick reply.

  4. #4
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    24
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    6 Posts
    @MThompson

    Thanks for the info - you should be able to install it all by itself, but seeing as that's not working I would try installing v23 first.

    Also, I had the below strange issue before which may or may not be the same thing you're having?

    http://theautomationblog.com/insight...nt-find-msxml/

    Hope this helps - please let us know how you make out?

    Sincerely,

    Shawn Tierney, The Automation Blog
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

  5. #5
    Member MThompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Downloaded V23 last night and install is progressing well so far.
    Will open projects after complete in V23 then install V24 over V23.
    Do you recommend installing V24.00 first then V24.01 or can I go directly to V24.01?

  6. #6
    Member MThompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MThompson View Post
    Downloaded V23 last night and install is progressing well so far.
    Will open projects after complete in V23 then install V24 over V23.
    Do you recommend installing V24.00 first then V24.01 or can I go directly to V24.01?
    The install worked for V23 and will open older version projects without incident.
    Attempted to open a newer project and an error displayed citing, "CmActLicense runtime is not installed."
    The PC was rebooted after install and activation server refreshed before opening.
    Ran install on V24.00 and the same issue manifested where it did not install any packages that were selected.

  7. #7
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    24
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    6 Posts
    @MThompson,

    With all the issues you are running into it may be time to call Rockwell?

    However, here's some questions that may help you narrow down the problem:

    - What file versions does your Studio 5000 install open without issues? Go to the sample code files installed with Studio 5000 and see if you can open v21, v23, and v24 samples.

    - What files can you create with Studio 5000? Try creatinging a file for each version you have installed. I.E v21, v23, v24, etc. Can you create them? Can you save and re-open them?

    - Finally, it sounds when you open certain files you get a "code meter" error, Code Meter being a third party feature Rockwell added to Studio 5000. Any chance you either uninstalled Code Meter, or disabled it's service, or your anti-virus / IT dept blocks it, or the code you're trying to open is locked down using it? I have never used code meter nor has anyone who has sent me files, but I have heard of people unhappy about Studio 5000 installing it.

    PS - As far as v24, I would always install the latest minor rev - no need to install all minors in order.

    Hope this helps!

    Shawn Tierney, The Automation Blog
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •