User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I just watched your video "Studio 5000 - How to connect to an existing Controller"

  1. #1
    Senior Member MattMatt9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    I just watched your video "Studio 5000 - How to connect to an existing Controller"

    So some background, the line I am working on was installed by a third party. PLCs were programmed and Point I/Os setup along with all the communication (through switches). ControlLogix and CompactLogix.
    Basically there is no engineering station (or PC for programming whatever you want to call it) connected to the network. Meaning we cant access the PLCs or HMIs.
    Will it be as simple as setting up a PC to the network, installing Studio 5000 with Logix Designer, and uploading the current programs? When you did your video it was one CPU. This line has 4 PLCs and a lot of Point I/Os. Will all the PLCs show up individually and I can upload the programs that are currently on them. Also when I upload which Point I/Os will be connected to which PLC? Since they are all just connected to various switches communicating with each other. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,451
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    25
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Good morning @MattMatt9,

    Assuming the engineer did not lock you out of all the devices then yes - just plug a PC in with the matching Studio 5K versions for the PLCs and you'll be able to go online, upload, etc.

    In each PLC program you'll also see which Point IO it controls.

    Obviously you'll also need sw for the HMIs, whatever they are (Studio 5K only comes with HMI software for the PV5K - see more here: https://theautomationblog.com/whats-new-in-view-af2018/)

    Good luck!

    Shawn Tierney,
    Instructor at www.TheAutomationSchool.com
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Shawn Tierney For This Useful Post:

    MattMatt9 (06-19-2020)

  4. #3
    Senior Member MattMatt9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    How could you tell if the PLCs are locked out before spending money on licenses?

  5. #4
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,451
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    25
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Good morning @MattMatt9,

    There's no physical PLC LED or Indicator that tells you there's a password, not on any PLC from any vendor I've ever seen... so if your relationship with the original vendor is so bad that you just can't ask them, you probably should request a 30 day trail license from your local distributor - and maybe even ask them to come out and demo it:

    - https://theautomationblog.com/what-a...y-activations/

    - https://theautomationblog.com/local-rockwell-rep/


    Good luck!

    Shawn Tierney,
    Instructor at www.TheAutomationSchool.com
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

  6. #5
    Senior Member MattMatt9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Thanks for all the replies. Last question on this topic, if it is locked what is the process for gaining access to it?

    Thanks again.

  7. #6
    Senior Member MattMatt9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Also, when I pull up Studio 5000 on one of the HMIs on the line, the "Upload" option is not even there...

  8. #7
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,451
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    25
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Good morning @MattMatt9,

    1) If the PLC is passworded (uncommon,) you need to obtain the password from the company/individual who passworded it.

    2) What model in the HMI? And what version firmware does it have, and what version of software are you trying to use to "upload"?

    Shawn Tierney,
    Instructor at www.TheAutomationSchool.com
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

  9. #8
    Senior Member MattMatt9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    How do I check those 3 things in "2)"?

  10. #9
    Administrator Shawn Tierney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Berkshires, MA
    Posts
    2,451
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    25
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    The simplest answer is, just go look at it to find out what it is. The back of the HMI will have the catalog number.

    You can learn more about Rockwell's PanelView products here: https://theautomationblog.com/which-...r-application/

    And here: https://theautomationblog.com/?s=Panelview

    Shawn Tierney,
    Instructor at www.TheAutomationSchool.com
    Looking for affordable automation training? If you are, check out my courses at TheAutomationSchool.com!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •